Privacy

Hudson Institute of Medical Research, affiliated with Monash University, is subject to the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria). We value your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information we collect and retain from you.

This document outlines how personal information is recorded via the Hudson Institute website, including e-newsletters signed up via the website.

Collection of information

Information automatically logged

Our website: http://hudson.org.au/ is hosted in association with Monash University. When you visit our website, the University and domain host may make a record of your visit and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes: the user’s address if provided, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, keywords you search, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. Identification of the user may also be requested and logged. These statistics are gathered so we can improve our website for future visitors.

Security of information

We have security measures in place against the loss, misuse and alteration of information. A login name and password are required to visit secure areas.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal information we hold from un-authorised access, modification or disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in Hudson software or systems. We maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

If you send us an e-mail and sign up to our newsletter, your e-mail address (together with any other information you provide) will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, except where you give consent. Hudson Institute aims to provide a secure online environment and while reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information you provide and we hold, from misuse, loss, un-authorised access or disclosure, there are risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet.

Cookies

Cookies and similar technologies are used on our website www.hudson.org.au. The use of cookies help us improve the website experience for our visitors. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser, however, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Cookies may also be used for authentication purposes and to improve security during a visitor’s session online. Cookies may store the following information: session (numbered key) and duration. A numbered key is a unique server-generated number used to track your current session. The session key can be linked back to a user’s login identification.

Unique identifiers (such as login name and password) are collected from web site visitors to verify a user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. Unique identifiers are also used to access stored information about a visitor’s preferences to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information you supply online will be used by staff in conducting the business of Hudson Institute. Such uses may include matters related to donations, administration, provision of services, marketing and the dissemination of information.

We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with a server and to administer our web site. Your IP address is sometimes used to set up individual sessions to provide secure logins.

As detailed in our Privacy Policy we will not directly disclose your personal details to a third party except in accordance with relevant privacy laws. We may provide names and addresses to external contractors who assist with sending direct marketing material and information on our activities to you. On such occasions contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Hudson Institute.

Further information and assistance please contact the Hudson Institute Human Resources by email at hr@hudson.org.au