TRC – Scientists & Staff

Research > The Ritchie Centre > Scientists and Staff

babyThe Ritchie Centre

Centre Head

Professor Stuart Hooper, NHMRC Principal Research Fellow

Deputy Centre Heads

Professor Rosemary Horne, NHMRC Senior Research Fellow
Professor Graham Jenkin
Associate Professor Caroline Gargett, NHMRC Senior Research Fellow
Associate Professor David Walker, NHMRC Principal Research Fellow
Associate Professor Jim Buttery

Monash University Departmental Heads

Professor Euan Wallace (Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology)
Professor Nick Freezer (Department of Paediatrics)

Research Group Heads

Dr Philip Berger
Dr Jim Buttery
Dr Hayley Dickinson
Professor Nick Freezer
Associate Professor Caroline Gargett, NHMRC Senior Research Fellow
Professor Stuart Hooper, NHMRC Principal Research Fellow
Professor Rosemary Horne, NHMRC Senior Research Fellow
Professor Graham Jenkin
Dr Rebecca Lim
Dr Suzie Miller, ARC Future Fellow
Associate Professor Tim Moss, NHMRC Senior Research Fellow
Dr Claudia Nold
 Future Leader Fellow, National Heart Foundation of Australia
Associate Professor Marcel Nold, Fielding Foundation Fellow
Associate Professor Gillian Nixon
Dr Graeme Polglase, NHMRC Biomedical CDF and Rebecca Cooper Medical Foundation Research Fellow
Associate Professor Luk Rombauts
Dr Mary Tolcos
Professor Euan Wallace AM 
Dr Megan Wallace
Associate Professor David Walker
Dr Flora Wong, NHMRC Early Career Clinical Research Fellow and Consultant Neonatologist, Monash Newborn

Research Fellows

Dr Beth Allison
Dr Robert Bischof
Dr Margie Castillo-Melendez
Dr Kelly Crossley
Dr Miranda Davies-Tuck
Dr James Deane
Dr Hayley Dickinson, ARC Australian Post-Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Michael Fahey
Dr Rebecca Lim
Dr Shayanti Mukherjee, Science Industry Empowerment Fellow (SIEF)
Dr Ina Rudloff
Professor Beverley Vollenhoven
Dr Stephanie Yiallourou
Dr Padma Murthi
Dr Sarah Biggs, NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow
Dr Fiona Cousins
Dr Stacey Ellery
Dr Tony Goldschlager, Senior Neurosurgery Research Fellow, Monash Medical Centre
Dr Ryan Hodges, NHMRC Hamilton-Fairley Clinical Research Fellow in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Dr Kanika Jain
Dr Lauren Kerr
Dr Domenic LaRosa
Dr Bryan Leaw
Dr Courtney McDonald, NHMRC Cerebral Palsy Alliance Early Career Research Fellow
Dr Annie McDougall
Dr Erin McGillick
Dr Devi Ngo
Dr Kijana Schwab
Dr Lisa Walter
Dr Alana Westover
Dr Tamara Yawno, RANZCOG Glynn White Research Fellow

Administrative Support

Ms Lisieux Jones (PA to Professor Euan Wallace)
Dr Ilias Nitsos
Caroline Menara (PA to Professor Stuart Hooper)
Dr Yen Pham

Clinical Associates

Professor Victor Yu AM
Dr Elizabeth Carse, Consultant Neonatologist and Head of Growth and Development Clinic, Monash Newborn
Associate Professor Margot Davey, Director, Melbourne Children’s Sleep Centre, Monash Medical Centre
Dr Charles Barfield, Consultant Neonatologist, Director, Monash Newborn
Dr Tony Lewis, Consultant Neonatologist, Deputy Director, Monash Newborn
Dr Atul Malhotra, Consultant Neonatologist, Monash Newborn
Joanne Mockler, Research Midwife, Perinatal Trials Coordinator, Monash Medical Centre
Dr Anna Rosamilia, Head Pelvic Floor Disorders Unit, Monash Medical Centre
A/Professor Arvind Seghal, Consultant Neonatologist, Monash Newborn
Dr Kenneth Tan, Consultant Neonatologist, Monash Newborn
Dr. Arjan te Pas, Consultant Neonatologist, Leiden University Medical Centre, Leiden, The Netherlands
Dr Alex Veldman, CSL Ltd

Research Associates

Professor Adrian Walker

Visiting Fellows

Dr Shinji Nakamura, Kagawa University, Japan
Dr Alessandra Lio, Neonatologist, Catholic University of Sacred Heart, Rome, Italy
Dr Shigeo Yamaoka, Neonatologist, Osaka Medical College, Japan

Research Support Staff

Alison Moxham
Jade Barbuto
Siow Teng Chan
Annike Griffey
Nadia Hale
Jamie Mihelakis
Lakshmi Nekkanti
Alexsandria Odoi
Sin Nee Lau
Anqi Li
Hui Lu
Anna Rocha
Karyn Rodgers
Nikeh Shariatian
Dalibor Stanojkovic
Amy Sutherland
Ker Sin Tan
Aidan Weichard
Valerie Zahra

PhD Students

Majid Alhomrani
James Aridas
Aminath (Azu) Azhan
Nadia Bellofiore
Doug Blank
Christine Bui
Steven Cho
Jessica Crawshaw
Emily Cohen
Dr Christopher Daly
Saeedeh Darzi
Stuart Emmerson
Shakyalal Fernando
Dr Shanti Gurung
Seshini Gurusinghe
Seungmin Ham
Dr Sebastian Hobson
Ishmeal Inocencio
Dr Simon Joosten
Luke Lamour
Justin Lang
Dr Jingang Li
Atul Malhotra
Jared Mamrot
Maria Nguyen
Tracy Ong
David Osborne
Paris Papagianis
Madison Paton
Evgenia Pereleshina
Sebastian Quezada
Rahana Rahman
Mohamed Saad
Manjeet Sandhu
Bennet Seow
Kelsee Shepherd
Fiona Stenning
Dr Syed Baharom Syed Ahmad Fuad
Knarik Tamanyan
Jean Tan
Dr Moya Vandeleur
Lisa Xiao
Dr Dandan Zhu

Honours Students

Bianca Arena
Yan Yee (Kyra) Chan
Natalie Dassanayake
Indya Davies
Joel Fernandez
Sophie Hoy
Aiden Kashyap
Arielle Kogan
Jonny Mayes
Anna-Maria Muccini
Shagun Narula
Ben Nowotny
Merrin Pang
Tayla Penny
Lara Rijkmans
Genevieve Shandler
Krishan Singh
Sasha Skinner